2019

Golden Rose Winner

The Older Brother by Jackie Rutherford

Young Adult Romance


Category Finalists

Contemporary Romance

1st Place Rescued by Jill Burrell

2nd Place The Babe From Toyland by Daphne Chase

3rd Place Love In the Studio by Betsy Gray

Historical Romance

1st Place Earl by Amy Mackey

2nd Place Imprudent Love by Diane Macey

3rd Place Destined to Marry the Devil by Donna Rosenbloom

 Novel with Strong Romantic Elements

1st Place Cutting Chords by Terra Weiss

2nd Place The Scottish Spy by Catherine Lawrence

3rd Place Legend of the Purple Orchid by Remy LaCosta

Paranormal Romance

1st Place Huntress of the Deep by Kitt Masters

2nd Place Stealing Tine by William Haggart

3rd Place Hex, Love, and Rock and Roll by Kat Turner

Single Title Romance

1st Place Page Six by Alexix De Girolami

2nd Place Love Me Like A Love Song by annmarie Boyle

3rd Place The Feeling’s Mutual by L. R. Weber

Young Adult Romance

1st Place The Older Brother by Jackie Rutherford

2nd Place One Sprint Too Slow by Gregory Henry

3rd Place Types of Triangles by Jackie Rutherford

2018

Grand Prize Winner
Focused on a Cowboy by Makenna Lee 


Contemporary Series

1st Place – Love On the Books by Betsy Gray

2nd Place – The Road to Hollydale by Tanya Agler

3rd place – On The Brink by Lynn Harris

Historical Romance

1st Place – Best Laid Plans by Patricia Reagin

2nd Place – Honorable Intentions by Jessica Mara

3rd Place  – The Spy’s Mark by Emmaline Warden

*Finalist entry “The Art of the Scandal” by Suzanne Turner received a contract prior to final round of judging.

Novel with Strong Romantic Elements

1st Place – The Un-Cruise by Angie Hockman

2nd Place – Love’s Illusion by Susan Sbardellati

3rd Place – Falling Into Forty by Bonnie Fawn

Paranormal Romance

1st Place – The Mercenary’s Kissby Kitt Masters

2nd Place – The Traveler by Charissa Weaks

3rd Place – Addie Gets an Afterlife by Payton Reese

Romantic Suspense

1st Place – Under Lock and Keyby Tanya Agler

2nd Place – Zapata by Harper McDavid

3rd Place – The Storm Shall Pass by Deb Merino

Single Title Romance

1st Place – Focused On A Cowboy by Makenna Lee

2nd Place – Jesse’s Girl  by Tarra September

3rd Place – Hearts On Hold by Makenna Lee            

Young Adult Romance

1st Place – Mercy Killers by Jessica Grace Kelly

2nd Place – Casualty by Paula Huffman

3rd Place – Unseen by Rachel Scott[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2017

Grand Prize Winner
More than Chemical by Leanne Farella


Young Adult
Final round judge: Amy Stapp, Tor
First Place
More than Chemical 
by Leanne Farella
Second Place
Precious by Susan Chapek
Third Place
The Seventh Sun by Lani Forbes

Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Sinclair Sawhney, Tule Group
First Place
Mulligan
by Laralyn Doran*
Second Place
Flushed and Furious
by Kelly Allen
Third Place
Why Not Me
by Christina Sol


Historical
Final round judge: RGabrielle (Elle) Keck, Avon/Harper Collins
First Place
The Moon and the Stars
by Carolina Prentice
Second Place
Everytime You’re Near by Shannon Gallagher
Third Place
Everything But the Earl by Willa Ramsey +


Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Alexandra Schulster, St. Martins
First Place
North Fork Summer
by Rosemary Ellis
Second Place
Scratch Line by Deb Merino
Third Place
Stone Cold Mortal: A Tennessee England Novel by Disa Dawn+


Contemporary Series Romance
Final round judge: Megan Broderick, HQN
First Place
What He Wants by Jessie Gussman
Second Place
T
he Sheriff of Cassidy County by C. J. McCay
Third Place
Beyond Paradise by Barbara Forlenza


Paranormal
Final round judge: Robin Haseltine, Entangled Publishing
First Place
Praetorian Rising
Lisa Knight
Second Place
Venus Rising by Alexis Daria
Third Place
Midnight’s Pawn by Heather Greye

*Full request from final round judge
+ RCRW Chapter Member[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2016

Grand Prize Winner
(with the highest first-round score)
Operation Desert Rose by Bethany Paige  



Contemporary Series
Final round judge: Carly Silver, Harlequin
First Place
Jamestown Homecoming
by Becke Turner
Second Place
Home at Last
by Janet Jones Bann
Third Place
Baby Be Mine
by Christine Poe


Historical
Final round judge: Robin Haseltine, Entangled Publishing
First Place
*Made in Heaven 
by Susan Bennett
Second Place
*To Love a Scandalous Duke by Liana De la Rosa
Third Place
~Every Time You’re Near by Shannon Gallagher


Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Amy Stapp, Tor
First Place
Little Rooms
by Aimee Holland
Second Place
Scooped: Confessions of a Former Tattletale by C.A. Speakman
Third Place
The Transformation of Alexis Doe by Jilly Wood


Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Gabrielle “Elle” Keck, Avon
First Place
~Animal Instincts 
by Lauren James
Second Place
Candy is Dandy But… by Katie Barrett
Third Place
Incurably Famous by Gretchen Conroy


Fantasy, Futuristic & Paranormal
Final round judge: Sinclair Sawhney, Tule Publishing
First Place
Blood Will Tell by Chelly Pike
Second Place
A Child of Eden by Laralyn Doran
Third Place
Alchemy Moon by Sara Durham


Romantic Suspense
Final round judge: Lizzie Poteet, St. Martin’s
First Place
Trial Run 
by Marsha Levinson
Second Place
Hit & Run by Lori Matthews
Third Place
Operation Desert Rose by Bethany Paige


Young Adult
Final round judge: Lauren Smulski, HQN
First Place
Lucky 
by Laura Cumbie
Second Place
Kiss Virgin by N.D. Green
Third Place
Coda by Jennifer Camiccia

*Full request from final round judge
~Partial request from final round judge[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2015

Grand Prize Winner
Cruel Romance by Marina Osipova  



Contemporary Series
Final round judge: Lizzie Poteet, St. Martin’s Press
First Place
The Waitress’s Secret  by Kathleen Gregory
Second Place
Play My Heartstrings  by Sheila Grince
Third Place
 Scent of Attraction  by Chassy Cheri


Historical
Final round judge: Robin Haseltine, Entangled Publishing
First Place
 Three Proposals  by Justine Covington *
Second Place
The Secret Affairs of a Duke’s Daughter  by Janna MacGregor
Third Place
 Lotus Moon  by Bonnie Hobbs


Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Sinclair Sahwney, Tule Publishing
First Place
Wilde Omens by Bree Lawrence
Second Place
Twelve Years  by Christina Delay
Third Place
 Cruel Romance by Marina Osipova


Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Tera Cuskaden, Samhain
First Place
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not  by Nicole Evelina
Second Place
Shelter by Debbie Causevic
Third Place
Dealing with Mackenzie by Jilly Wood


Fantasy, Futuristic & Paranormal
Final round judge: Lauren Smulsk, Harelquin/HQN
First Place
Queen of Hearts by Harris Fischer
Second Place
Untouchable Lover by Rosalie Redd
Third Place
 The Harpist by Sara Durham


Romantic Suspense
Final round judge: Amy Stapp, Tor/Forge
First Place
Fatal Dreams by Abbie Roads
Second Place
The Dangerous Ones by D.E. Lynch
Third Place
  The Keys to Her Heart by Harris Fischer


Young Adult
Final round judge: Elle Keck, Avon/Harper Collins
First Place
Soren’s Resistance by Christine Gunderson
Second Place
Evil in the White City by McCall Hoyle
Third Place
 The Expedition by Mary Sullivan

*Request from final round judge[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2013

Grand Prize Winner
Dangerous Dreams by Abbie Roads 



Contemporary Series
Final round judge: Nicole Fischer, Avon/HarperCollins
First Place
Knight Undercover by Kari Lemor
Second Place
Jones Contract Gina by Kitty Carr
Third Place
 One More Time by Catherine Cervantes


Historical
Final round judge: Jennifer Udden, Donald Maass Agency
First Place
 A Virtuous Ruby by Piper Huguley
Second Place
The Right One by Samanthya Wyatt
Third Place
 Sweet Justice by Bonnie Hobbs


Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Emily Ohanjanians, HQN
First Place
Spells and Tells by Ravenne Law
Second Place
Gracie’s Colors by Theresa McClinton
Third Place
 Lost and Found by Catherine Cervantes


Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Rebecca Strauss, DiFiore and Company
First Place
The Sergeant’s Second Shot by Tracy Brody
Second Place
Mr. Commitment by Tanya Agler
Third Place
Garden of Promises by Syra Mason


Fantasy, Futuristic & Paranormal
Final round judge: Amy Boggs, Donald Maass Agency
First Place
Beyond the Fire by Marni Folsom
Second Place
Wake Me Up Inside by Raewyn Bright
Third Place
 Beryl Blue, Time Cop by Janet Halpin


Romantic Suspense
Final round judge: Eric Ruben, Ruben Agency
First Place
A Shot Worth Taking by Tracy Brody
Second Place
An Inner Fire by Jacki Delecki
Third Place
 Dangerous Dreams by Abbie Roads


Young Adult
Final round judge: Theresa M. Cole, Entangled Publishing
First Place
Bookish by Marni Folsom*
Second Place
Dragon’s Gate by Elizabeth W. Gibson
Third Place
 The Nascent Bloom by Janet Halpin

*Request from final round judge[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2012

Grand Prize Winner (Tie)
A Risk Worth Taking by Melissa Klein
The Dressmaker’s Duke by Jess Russell



Contemporary Series
Final round judge: Roberta Brown, Roberta Brown Literary Agency
First Place
The Cowboy and the Southern Belle by Delsora Lowe
Second Place
A Risk Worth Taking by Melissa Klein
Third Place
 Back in the Saddle by Susan Breeden


Historical
Final round judge: Chelsey Emmelhainz, Avon/HarperCollins
First Place
 The Dressmaker’s Duke* by Jess Russell
Second Place
Miss Stewart’s Seduction by Catherine Lawrence
Third Place
 Sea Charm by Laura Connors


Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Sarah E. Younger, Nancy Yost Literary Agency
First Place
Remembering Aimee by Kerry Lonsdale
Second Place
The Right Thing by Vicky Gresham
Third Place
 My Fair Mademoiselle by Celeste Deveney


Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Alex Logan, Grand Central Publishing
First Place
Kiss of The White Tiger* by Sarah Castille
Second Place
Love Waltzes In by Alana Albertson
Third Place
Place Your Betts by Katie Graykowski


Fantasy, Futuristic & Paranormal
Final round judge: Nicole Resciniti, The Seymour Agency
First Place
Wrath of The Tooth Fairy by Sarina Dorie
Second Place
Love Undone by Natalie Fragiadakis
Third Place
 Divide and Conquer by Carmen Fox


Romantic Suspense
Final round judge: Aubrey Poole, Sourcebooks
First Place
Guard My Life by Rebecca Savage
Second Place
Blindsight by Sarah Raplee
Third Place
 Lady Luck by Didi Disch


Young Adult
Final round judge: Laura Bradford, Bradford Literary Agency
First Place
Guyliner by J. Leigh Bailey
Second Place
Stitches of Truth by Tif Johnson
Third Place
 The Magic of Matchmaking by Kelly Garcia[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2011

Grand Prize Winner
Forget Tomorrow by Pintip Dunn



Contemporary Series
Final round judge: Scott Eagan, Greyhaus Literary Agency
First Place
Desire of the Soul*
by Gina Maxwell
Second Place
Mistress by Blackmail by Caro LaFever
Third Place
A Perfect Wife by Caro LaFever

Historical
Final round judge: Rebecca Strauss, McIntosh & Otis Literary Agency
First Place
The Duke’s Temptation* by Rebecca Lang
Second Place
No Other Tart Will Do* by Rhea Ference
Third Place
Heart of the Phoenix by Barbara Huddleston

Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Katherine Pelz, The Berkley Publishing Group
First Place
Debriefing the Dead by Kerensa Brougham
Second Place
Styrofoam Corpse by Robin Weaver
Third Place
After the Fall by Deborah O’Neill Cordes
and Cary Morgan Frates

Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Jessica Alvarez, Bookends LLC
First Place
Legally Mastered by Sarah Rose Ahmad
Second Place
Learning Pleasure by Jeanell Bolton
Third Place
Love in the Afternoon by Allison Packard

Fantasy, Futuristic & Paranormal
Final round judge: Vickie Motter. Andrea Hurst Literary Management
First Place
Rayven’s Keep by Elizabeth Parker
Second Place
Silent Moon by Sarina Dorie
Third Place
Alaia’s Dream by Marilyn Ebbs

Romantic Suspense
Final round judge: Kristin Sevick, Tor
First Place
Forever by Alicia Leinhart
Second Place
Soul in Chains by Therese Rittenback
Third Place
Obsession by Kristine Cayne

Young Adult
Final round judge: Holly Blanck, St. Martin’s Press
First Place
Forget Tomorrow by Pintip Dunn
Second Place
Light Bringer by Diana Munoz Stewart
Third Place
Getting a Life, Even if You’re Dead by Beth Watson

*Request from final round judge[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2010

Grand Prize Winner
April, Maybe June by Denise Weeks



Contemporary Series
Final round judge: Susan Litman, Harlequin
First Place
Lost and Found
by Jo Anne Banker
Second Place
The Indian Princess by Sarah Anderson
Third Place
Some Like it in Handcuffs by Christine Warner

Historical
Final round judge: Emmanuelle Morgan, Judith Ehrlich Agency
First Place
Her Poor Dead Husband by SG Shellabarger
Second Place
Red Sky at Night by Kelly Bowen
Third Place
To Marry an Earl by Kathleen Cherry

Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Amberly Finarelli, Andrea Hurst Agency
First Place
Repossessed* by Sandy Parks
Second Place
Far From Perfect by Barbara Longley
Third Place
After the Fall by Deborah O’Neill Cordes and Cary Morgan Frates

Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Megan Records, Kensington
First Place
A Little Bit Crazy* by Faye Hughes
Second Place
Baltimore Heat by Andrea Dickinson
Third Place
Totally Dody by Tracy Roper

Fantasy, Futuristic & Paranormal
Final round judge: Alexandra Machinist, Linda Chester Agency
First Place
Touch of the Umbra by Sandy Parks
Second Place
Confessions of a Labrador Retriever by Terri Bolyard
Third Place
True Through The Ages by Barbara Longley

Romantic Suspense
Final round judge: Kristin Sevick, Tor
First Place
Scent of Fear by Nancy Litzau
Second Place
Deadly Embrace by Judie Aitken
Third Place
Hell on the Heart by Nancy Crampton-Brophy

Young Adult
Final round judge: Andrea Somberg, Harvey Klinger Agency
First Place
April, Maybe June* by Denise Weeks
Second Place
Slick by Sandra Schleuning
Third Place
In Deep by Robin Weaver

*Request from final round judge[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2009

Grand Prize Winner
How To Reform A Rake by Anne Barton



Short Series Contemporary Romance
Final round judge: Melissa Jeglinski, The Knight Agency
First Place
The Wanted Bride
by Sylvia McDaniel
Second Place
Her Unexpected Family by Carol Burnside
Third Place
The Masked Maitland by Quinn Tellier

Long Series Contemporary Romance
Final round judge: Wanda Ottewell, Harlequin
First Place
Wanted: Wife/Mother for Christmas* by Barbara Geris
Second Place
The Perpetual Bachelor by Dawn Groszek
Third Place
It Had To Be You by Pepper Basham

Historical
Final round judge: Esi Sogah, Harper Collins
First Place
Master of Love* by Catherine Roach
Second Place
How to Reform a Rake by Anne Barton
Third Place
Good-Timin’ Man by Alison Atwater

Contemporary Single Title
Final round judge: Megan McKeever, Pocket Books
First Place
The Lake Effect by Gabrielle Luthy
Second Place
Deliciousby Judie Aitken
Third Place
In Deep by Meredith Clark

Novel with Strong Romantic Elements
Final round judge: Amberly Finarelli, Andrea Hurst Literary Agency
First Place
Partners* by Donna Keihle
Second Place
The Other Side of Heaven by Deb Cordes and Cary Frates
Third Place
Kincaid’s Hope by Grace Greene

Fantasy, Futuristic & Paranormal
Final round judge: Alissa Davis, Dorchester Publishing
First Place
Legend Of The Druid Laird* by Barbara Longley
Second Place
Castle In The Clouds by Carol Dunford
Third Place
Maelstrom by Elise Chand

Romantic Suspense
Final round judge: Leis Pederson, Berkley
First Place
In Her Jeans* by Aimee Carper
Second Place
Watch Them Die by Susanne Frost
Third Place
Closure by Death by Donna Meier

Young Adult
Final round judge: Andrea Somberg, Harvey Klinger, Inc.
First Place
Pull My String* by Barbara Binns
Second Place
Adventures of a Teenage Truthseer by Cat Schield
Third Place
Personal Demons by Lisa Desrochers

*Request from final round judge[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]